PDA

View Full Version : 2019 JJ Giltinan's



Photoboy
03-03-2019, 09:57 AM
18ft Skiffs

2019 JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 1

Sponsored by The Winning Group

Saturday, 1 March, 2019

Sydney Harbour

Today’s race sponsored by Rag & Famish Hotel



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/21538391018016575017.jpg
Appliancesonline on the spinnaker run down the middle of Sydney Harbour on lap two of the course



The defending champion Honda Marine team of Dave McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins showed that they will be hard to beat again this year when they scored an impressive win in Race 1 of the Winning Group JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today. In a controversial start to the championship, two of the leading championship contenders, Asko Appliances (James Dorron) and ASCC (Josh Porebski) were recalled for an OCS start. With protests lodged for various incidents, provisionally, Honda Marine defeated Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Sam Newton, Seve Jarvin) by 2m34s, with Smeg (Michael coxon, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey) a further 18s back in third place. The new Birkenhead Point Marina team, headed by rookie skipper, Tom Anderson, finished in fourth place, ahead of Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster), Yandoo (John Winning), Finport Finance (Keagan York) and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis).



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/36504365977684486953.jpg
Birkenhead Point Marina and ASCC head for the bottom mark halfway through the race



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/62764918166352402278.jpg
German Marinepool team and R Marine Pittwater reach for the bottom mark


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/57588430479463258522.jpg
Honda Marine battle for the lead at the bottom mark on the first lap


The race was sailed in a 10-15-knot NE breeze with all teams electing to use their bigger No. 1 rigs. After a close race to the windward mark amongst the leading four or five teams, Winning Group held a narrow lead over Honda Marine as spinnakers were set for the run to the wing mark off the southern end of Shark Island. There was little between the two skiffs for the entire downwind run and only 10s separated the pair at the bottom mark off Clark Island, where Honda Marine had gained the lead.



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/07340043649864291004.jpg
Honda Marine crosses the finish line with the video team catching every moment.



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/28113178017035308565.jpg
Honda Marine shows her downwind speed


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/42600880955436226877.jpg
New Birkenhead Point Marina crew were consistently near the top group all through the race



Smeg was in third place at the point, followed by Birkenhead Point Marina and R Marine Pittwater (Simon Nearn). On the following windward leg back to the Beashel Buoy, Honda Marine and Winning Group elected to sail entirely different courses and Honda Marine had increased her lead to 32. The New Zealanders increased the margin to 45s after the long spinnaker run back down the middle of Sydney Harbour to the Clark Island mark and from that point the result wasn’t really in doubt. Encouraging performances came from the Birkenhead Point Marina team and the German team, Marinepool (Heinrich vonn Bayern), as well as R Marine Pittwater, which was in the top four placing until midway through the race.




http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/69606245160376489790.jpg
Rag & Famish Hotel and Yandoo


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/79723849313816000954.jpg
Smeg was in the top four teams throughout the entire race




http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/18025049834487148328.jpg
The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines



Australian 18 Footer League Starters and Judges Report
Event JJ Giltinan Race 1 2019 Course no.1 Date 2nd Mar 2019 Wind NE 10~15 knts Start 15:45:00 Tide Flood Finish 16:12:16 Race Officer Doug Cameron
Entrants 25
Race Mode Scratch Non Starters 2 Non Finishers 1 Flood
Placing Boat Name Finish Elapsed Handicap Corrected Position

1 Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVENS, BRAD COLLINS ) 16:12:16 00:27:16 0.0 00:27:16 2


2 Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON) 16:14:50 00:29:50 0.0 00:29:50 7

3 Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 16:15:08 00:30:08 0.0 00:30:08 8

4 Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 16:17:32 00:32:32 7.0 00:25:32 1

5 AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, NICHOLAS HORD) 16:17:48 00:32:48 5.0 00:27:48 3

6 Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 16:19:08 00:34:08 5.0 00:29:08 6

7 Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 16:19:23 00:34:23 0.0 00:34:23 17

8 The Kitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 16:20:07 00:35:07 2.0 00:33:07 15

9 C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 16:21:00 00:36:00 1.0 00:35:00 18

10 Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 16:21:43 00:36:43 6.0 00:30:43 10

11 The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 16:22:29 00:37:29 5.0 00:32:29 14

12 Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 16:22:30 00:37:30 6.0 00:31:30 12

13 Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 16:24:45 00:39:45 9.0 00:30:45 11

14 Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16:24:59 00:39:59 12.0 00:27:59 4

15 Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 16:25:12 00:40:12 5.0 00:35:12 19

16 Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 16:25:18 00:40:18 10.0 00:30:18 9

17 Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 16:26:06 00:41:06 12.0 00:29:06 5

18 RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, FANG WARREN, BRANDON BUYNIK) 16:26:58 00:41:58 8.0 00:33:58 16

19 Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 16:27:18 00:42:18 1.0 00:41:18 22

20 Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 16:28:38 00:43:38 7.0 00:36:38 21

21 Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 16:29:02 00:44:02 12.0 00:32:02 13

22 Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 16:33:07 00:48:07 12.0 00:36:07 20

OCS ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS)

OCS ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD)

DNF Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING)

Photoboy
03-03-2019, 10:36 AM
18ft Skiffs

2019 JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 2

Sponsored by The Winning Group

Sunday, 3 March 2019

Sydney Harbour

Today’s race sponsored by Ilve


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/07217943951027121582.jpg
A torn spinnaker in an incident with a yacht robbed Winning Group of a possible victory in today's race


Defending champion Honda Marine won its second race of the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship today, after another eventful day of racing on Sydney Harbour. After trailing Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) for half the NE course, Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) grabbed the lead when the Winning Group spinnaker was torn, in an incident with a yacht, and the skiff had to retire from the race. Once in the lead, Honda Marine held a handy lead over the fleet and looked set for a good win, but Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Kurt Fatouris) put in a wonderful last lap of the course to finish just 10s behind Honda Marine in a great finish for the large spectator fleet.


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/04292157412491785512.jpg
Appliancesonline.com.au finished brilliantly to get within 10s of victory in today's race in the JJ Giltinan Championship


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/92921126993539435802.jpg
Asko Appliances came back strongly after a slow start to grab fourth place in Race 2 of the JJ's


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/30000939356746670263.jpg
Bing Lee leads Smeg into the bottom mark on the second lap of the course


After a dramatic pre-race incident, Smeg (Michael Coxon, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge) finished third, 1m20s behind Appliances Online. Australian champion Asko Appliances (James Dorron) came in fourth after being well back in the fleet on the first lap of the NE course. Simon Nearn’s R Marine Pittwater produced another excellent performance to finish in fifth place, after being with the leading group throughout the race. Bing Lee (Micah Lane) was sixth, followed by The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett), Finport Finance (Keagan York). Yandoo (John Winning) and New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings).




http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/82971349753809766539.jpg
Dal Zotto team keeps well clear of an incoming cruise liner


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/64528126046232666304.jpg
Honda Marine gives the crowd of Nielsen Park beach a close up look at the speed of an 18ft Skiff


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/85231500985174862095.jpg
New Zealand champion ASCC was below her best in today's JJ Giltinan Race 2


With protests pending from Race 1 of the championship, and another one today by Winning Group requesting redress, the point score won’t become realistic until after tomorrow’s hearing. Following Honda Marine’s impressive win in Race 1, there was an expectation that the team would again be hard to beat in relatively similar conditions, but it was the Winning Group which led the fleet from the start until the incident with the yacht. Winning Group lead Honda Marine by 20s at the first windward mark, with Smeg, R Marine Pittwater, Bing Lee, Appliances Online and ASCC following close behind.

At the bottom mark, Winning Group had opened up a break over the fleet while Honda Marine had dropped back to sixth place.Honda Marine was still trailing Winning Group by 15s as the fleet had returned to the top mark, but just as the spectators were settling down to watch a great race between the two champion teams Winning Group was put out of the race. Skipper John Winning Jr. said later; “There was a yacht under motor, we were on starboard and at the last moment the yacht turned at the last minute and we had to ‘flog’ our kite to avoid a collision. As we did that the spinnaker caught some of the rigging and it was badly torn’”



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/24019663015483591829.jpg
Noakes Sailing and Yandoo head for the bottom mark on the first lap of the NE course


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/76715998331848697792.jpg
Triple action on the first windward leg


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/75299787196452756414.jpg
Winning Group was flying in the lead midway through the race


The top teams in the championship have had a dramatic start to the regatta in the first two races. Smeg hit a moored boat on the way out to the start and hard to return to shore to make hasty repairs with the race start on 15 minutes away. With a 4-5ft piece of timber, a quick repair was made onshore and the team did remarkably well to come home in third place. With so much depending on the protest hearings tomorrow, then Tuesday’s two races over windward-and return courses, there could be a dramatic change in the championship points


Frank Quealy


Event JJ Giltinan Race 2 - 2019 Course no.1

Date 3rd Mar 2019 Wind NE 15~19 knts

Start 14:45:00 Tide Flood

Finish 16:05:14 Race Officer Doug Cameron

Entrants 25 Race Mode Scratch
Non Starters 0


Placing Boat Name Finish Elapsed Handicap Corrected Position


1 Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVENS, BRAD COLLINS ) 16:05:14 01:20:14 0.0 01:20:14 14

2 AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, PHIL MARSHALL) 16:05:24 01:20:24 6.0 01:14:24 2

3 Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 16:06:44 01:21:44 2.0 01:19:44 11

4 ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS) 16:07:12 01:22:12 2.0 01:20:12 12

5 RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, FANG WARREN, BRANDON BUYNIK) 16:07:18 01:22:18 10.0 01:12:18 1

6 Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 16:07:24 01:22:24 3.0 01:19:24 9

7 The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 16:09:00 01:24:00 7.0 01:17:00 4

8 Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 16:09:06 01:24:06 2.0 01:22:06 20

9 Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 16:09:08 01:24:08 7.0 01:17:08 6

10 C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 16:09:21 01:24:21 3.0 01:21:21 17

11 Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 16:10:20 01:25:20 7.0 01:18:20 8

12 Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 16:11:13 01:26:13 6.0 01:20:13 13

13 Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 16:12:37 01:27:37 8.0 01:19:37 10

14 thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 16:12:47 01:27:47 5.0 01:22:47 21

15 ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD) 16:13:01 01:28:01 2.0 01:26:01 24

16 Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16:13:39 01:28:39 14.0 01:14:39 3

17 Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 16:14:24 01:29:24 8.0 01:21:24 18

18 Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 16:14:41 01:29:41 9.0 01:20:41 15

19 Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 16:16:04 01:31:04 14.0 01:17:04 5

20 Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 16:16:42 01:31:42 14.0 01:17:42 7

21 Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 16:17:55 01:32:55 11.0 01:21:55 19

22 Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING) 16:19:58 01:34:58 14.0 01:20:58 16

23 Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 16:20:45 01:35:45 12.0 01:23:45 22

24 Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 16:24:01 01:39:01 14.0 01:25:01 23

DNF Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON)
Comments:

Photoboy
03-05-2019, 10:11 AM
18ft Skiffs

2019 JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 3 & 4

Sponsored by The Winning Group

Tuesday, 5 March 2019

Sydney Harbour

Today’s race sponsored by Quality Marine Clothing

http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/89044638313096476692.jpg
Smeg was flying on her way to victory in Race 4



Australia’s Smeg team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey starred om Day 3 of the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan Championship with a win and third placing in the two races today, to move into clear second placing after four races of the regatta. With a perfect 19-20 knot NE breeze on Sydney Harbour, the New Zealand teams again produced some spectacular sailing to take out first and second placings in Race 3 when C-Tech (Alex Vallings, Sam Trethewey, Matt Coutts) defeated defending champion Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) by 10s in a thriller.


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/39242018259495094387.jpg
Defending champion Honda Marine team finished second in Race 3


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/54329421099966784085.jpg
C-Tech was a narrow winner over Honda Marine in Race 3


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/14522295936412843211.jpg
Bing Lee and Appliancesonline in action during Race 3


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/28502160452605181854.jpg
Appliancesonline and ASCC battle for 6th place in Race 3



Smeg led early in the race but the skiff hit a wave, fell into a lull, and had to make a good save to stay in contention with the leading group. The loss of momentum sent the skiff back into 7th place at the bottom mark before the team came back through the fleet to finish third, 20s behind Honda Marine. Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Sam Newton, Seve Jarvin) held the lead at the windward mark from Smeg, C-Tech and ASCC (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard) in Race 3, but it was the two kiwi teams, C-Tech and Honda Marine, which dominated the spinnaker run back to the bottom mark off Clark Island. At the windward mark on the second lap, C-Tech was 15s ahead of Honda Marine, and despite a strong challenge from Honda, C-Tech held on for the narrow 10s victory.


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/83676227866365997386.jpg
America's Katie Love and her team revelled in the conditions to finish 10th in Race 4

http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/81981272167018930202.jpg
Smeg narrowly crosses Honda Marine as the pair head for the bottom mark


The NE breeze freshened a couple of knots for Race 4 and the Smeg team gave the fleet no chance as the skiff raced ahead at every mark to defeat fellow Australian team, Winning Group, by 31s, with ASCC a further 12s back in third place. Honda Marine came home in fourth place, ahead of Bing Lee (Micah Lane), Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) and Asko Appliances (James Dorron).


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/22529341205470947129.jpg
Australian trio Finport Finance, Winning Group and Bing Lee after rounding the windward mark



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/91389511218007134981.jpg
Camera team on hand to catch all the action as Winning Group powers to the finish line in Race 4


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/23543768570349977165.jpg
Germany's Marinepool and Australian R Marine Pittwater at speed towards the Clark Island mark


After being granted redress and average points for the incident in Race 2, Winning Group’s position become more complicated on the point score board. The three leaders, either including, or without discard, are Honda Marine on 8 points (net 4), Smeg 11 points (net 7), and Winning Group 11.5 points (net 7.5) With two more races to be sailed tomorrow, and a 20-knots SSE wind predicted, the racing is certain to continue to excite the spectators and the changes on the leader board could continue





Series Results - 2019 JJ Giltinan World Championship - Scratch. Note: Drop Number: 1

Team JJG19-01* 02-Mar JJG19-02* 03-Mar JJG19-03* 05-Mar JJG19-04* 05-Mar Total Highest Drop New Total Position

Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVEN, BRAD COLLINS ) 1 1 2 4 8 4 4 1

Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 4 3 3 1 11 4 7 2

Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON) 3 26 4 2 35 26 9 3

ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS) 2 4 12 7 25 12 13 4

ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD) 5 15 6 3 29 15 14 5

AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, PHIL MARSHALL) 7 2 7 12 28 12 16 6

Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 21 6 8 5 40 21 19 7

Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 9 8 5 11 33 11 22 8

C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 11 10 1 15 37 15 22 9

The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 13 7 11 9 40 13 27 10

Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 14 17 10 6 47 17 30 11

Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 8 9 13 21 51 21 30 12

Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 17 11 9 25 62 25 37 13

RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, ALEX GOUGH, BRANDON BUYNIK) 20 5 14 22 61 22 39 14

thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 10 14 15 17 56 17 39 15

Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 12 13 19 20 64 20 44 16


Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 6 12 26 26 70 26 44 17

Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING) 26 22 17 8 73 26 47 18

Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16 16 16 18 66 18 48 19

Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 23 24 18 10 75 24 51 20

Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 15 21 26 16 78 26 52 21

Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 24 19 20 14 77 24 53 22

Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 22 18 22 13 75 22 53 23

Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 18 23 21 19 81 23 58 24

Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 19 20 23 23 85 23 62 25

Prince of Whales
03-05-2019, 11:20 AM
No Hamlin this year?

Photoboy
03-06-2019, 03:34 PM
18ft Skiffs

2019 JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 5 & 6

Sponsored by The Winning Group

Wednesday, 6 March 2019

Sydney Harbour

Today’s race sponsored by Dal Zotto

http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/86440197556559256017.jpg
Asko Appliances and Honda Marine search for more breeze


With a lack of wind at the scheduled race start time, and the prediction of more wind due later in the afternoon, race officials decided to hold the teams on shore until a firm decision could be made about the day’s racing on Sydney Harbour. When the first wind from the south came in around 2pm the decision was made by the race officials and the race got underway one-and-a-half-hours after the scheduled time.


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/93426767165822970601.jpg
Asko Appliances comes home in third place in fading light


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/91384272539506024203.jpg
Bing Lee and ASCC look for more breeze off the northern end of Shark Island


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/63935594880530578315.jpg
Honda Marine crosses the finish line to take her third win of the championship


Following a race which could best be described as ‘being in the right place at the right time’ the Honda Marine team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins crossed the finish line 1m17s ahead of Smeg, to score their third win of the regatta. Smeg (Michael Coxon, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge) continued their consistent form from yesterday to take second place 43s ahead of the Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas).

Honda Marine heads the points table with a score of 9 points, followed by Smeg on 13 points, Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) on 16 (includes an average in Race 2), Asko Appliances on 28, ASCC (Josh Porebski)_ on 42 and Finport Finance (Keagan York) on 43.

http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/02754012267369702316.jpg
Noakesailing and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone shortly after rounding the top mark


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/34674699867817473733.jpg
Race start in the dark conditions


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/99093157130708819223.jpg
The crew of Winning Group watch their lead disappear in the crazy wind conditions



Conditions were light as the fleet sailed from the start off Steel Point and the fleet quickly spread out as each team searched for the best conditions.
At the top mark, Winning Group led narrowly from Asko Appliances with Honda Marine in third place, followed by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Noakesailing (Sean Langman), and Smeg.
The following leg back to the bottom mark was nothing short of crazy as Winning Group sailed into a lull off Bradleys Head and went from the lead to near last midway through the run.



As different teams found themselves in some breeze, the lead changed a number of times before Honda Marine finally reached the bottom mark 45s ahead of The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone, with Smeg a further 15s back, followed by Asko Appliances and Winning Group. Over the second lap of the course the breeze settled more to the SE and the Honda Marine team had little difficulty retaining the lead to score a relatively comfortable win.

http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/57440524067424251328.jpg
UKs Black Dog and Bing Lee coming into the bottom mark


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/92626578706758462727.jpg
Winning Group leads from Honda Marine on the run back to the bottom mark


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/09395271164920360772.jpg
Winning Group narrowly leads Asko Appliances at the top mark


Due to the conditions, race officials decided not to sail the second race, and a decision on when it will be sailed will be made tomorrow.


Series Results - 2019 JJ Giltinan World Championship - Scratch. Note: Drop Number: 1

Team Race1 ~Race2 ~Race 3 ~Race 4 ~Race 5 ~(Total Points)~Highest Drop~New Total~Position

Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVEN, BRAD COLLINS ) 1 1 2 4 1 (9) 4 5 1

Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 4 3 3 1 2 (13) 4 9 2

Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON) 3 26 4 2 6 (41) 26 15 3

ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS) 2 4 12 7 3 (28) 12 16 4

Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 21 6 8 5 7 (47) 21 26 5

ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD) 5 15 6 3 13 (42) 15 27 6

AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, PHIL MARSHALL) 7 2 7 12 18 (46) 18 28 7

Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 9 8 5 11 10 (43) 11 32 8

The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 13 7 11 9 8 (48) 13 35 9

C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 11 10 1 15 17 (54) 17 37 10

Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 14 17 10 6 9 (56) 17 39 11

Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 8 9 13 21 11 (62) 21 41 12

Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 17 11 9 25 4 (66) 25 41 13

thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 10 14 15 17 5 (61) 17 44 14

Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 6 12 26 26 14 (84) 26 58 15

RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, ALEX GOUGH, BRANDON BUYNIK) 20 5 14 22 21 (82) 22 60 16

Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 12 13 19 20 16 (80) 20 60 17

Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 15 21 26 16 12 (90) 26 64 18

Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16 16 16 18 23 (89) 23 66 19

Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 23 24 18 10 15 (90) 24 66 20

Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING) 26 22 17 8 22 (95) 26 69 21

Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 22 18 22 13 19 (94) 22 72 22

Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 24 19 20 14 26 (103) 26 77 23

Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 18 23 21 19 26 (107) 26 81 24

Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 19 20 23 23 20 (105) 23 82 25

Photoboy
03-07-2019, 10:20 AM
18ft Skiffs

2019 JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 6 & 7

Sponsored by The Winning Group

Thursday, 7 March 2019

Sydney Harbour

Today’s racing sponsored by Asko Appliances


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/21527459648324814386.jpg
ASCC and Smeg clearly win the start in Race 7


The New Zealand 18ft Skiff teams ASCC and Honda Marine shared the honours with comfortable wins in Races 6 and 7 on Day 5 of the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

ASCC (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard), the current NZ champion, easily won the first race of the day, then defending JJ Giltinan champion Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matthew Steven, Brad Collins) won the latter race.

With just two more races to be sailed in the championship over the weekend, Honda Marine has a net score of 10 points, and a discard of only 4 points, and holds a strong grip on the title.

Conditions were far from perfect as a light, shifting SE breeze, which faded a little over the day, made things difficult for all teams.

In today’s first race, ASCC dominated the latter half of the race to go on to a 2m13s win over the early race leader Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas), with Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) just 12s further back in third place.



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/91104224256568166172.jpg
Asko Appliances leads the fleet down the first spinnaker run in Race 6


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/70224398836319779201.jpg
Brisbane 18s on the first lap of Race 7


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/25111178705045303985.jpg
Close racing to the top mark in Race 7


Honda Marine tightened the grip on the trophy in Race 7 when the team produced an unbelievable recovery to defeat ASCC by 17s, with the consistent Winning Group another 1m19s back in third place.

Progress Net points with only two more races left in the regatta show Honda Marine on 10 points, Winning Group on 18 points, Smeg 19, Asko Appliances 27, ASCC on 30, and Bing Lee (Micah Lane) on 47 points.

The day started well enough for the Australians as Asko Appliances held the lead over the first half of Race 6, but was unable to hold off the ASCC challenge when the two teams chose to go opposite ways (around Shark Island) to reach the top mark on lap two of the course.



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/75430137185296102219.jpg
Germany's Marinepool leads Honda Marine and Yandoo in Race 7


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/31356683082000136781.jpg
Honda Marine came back from deep in the pack to win Race 7


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/80259024063349251640.jpg
Honda Marine trails Asko and The Rag downwind in Race 6


There was a great (and welcomed) surprise in the latter race when Heinrich von Bayern’s German Marinepool team led the 25-boat fleet to the top mark with a 30s break over ASCC and Smeg.

Smeg was too fast downwind but the German team remained competitive to be in the top three to round the bottom mark.

The Smeg team went to the left of Shark Island on the beat back into the top mark in Rose Bay but the move didn’t pay off as the two New Zealand teams went to the right and grabbed the leading two spots, which they maintained on the run back to the finish.

It was an impressive day’s sailing by the Kiwis, who proved far too good for their Australian opponents.

Racing continues on Saturday with Race 8 and concludes on Sunday afternoon when the blue ribbon will be presented to the championship winner after Race 9.



http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/18896635630198909378.jpg
Ilve shares Sydney Harbour with a local sea plane


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/20291441666338379357.jpg
Smeg held the lead on the first lap of Race 7


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/91354483329265384659.jpg

Bitchin Bow Dude
03-07-2019, 02:27 PM
Sydney Harbor undergoing a case of the overcast slows as of late?

Photoboy
03-09-2019, 08:17 AM
18ft Skiffs

2019 JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 8

Sponsored by The Winning Group

Saturday, 9 March 2019

Sydney Harbour

Today’s racing sponsored by Smeg


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/65762308225457350872.png



The New Zealand champion ASCC team of Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard, produced a brilliant performance to win Race 8 of the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour.



Despite the brilliance of the ASCC victory, the defending champion Honda Marine team (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) sealed the overall championship victory with an amazing 17 points (15 points, net) from the eight races sailed to date.



ASCC won the start and quickly dominated the fleet, in the light South wind, to lead by 45s after a short beat across the harbour to the windward mark off Clark Island.



The skill of the ASCC team was on display throughout the race as each challenge was repelled before ASCC crossed the finish line 2m3s ahead of Honda Marine, with Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) just 6s further back in third place.


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/61969448513312710959.png


The consistent Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) finished in fourth place, followed by the Australian champion Asko Appliances (James Dorron), and Smeg (Michael Coxon).



With only tomorrow’s race still to be sailed to complete the championship, Honda Marine leads with a net 15 points, followed by Winning Group on 22, Smeg on 25, ASCC 31, Asko Appliances 32, and Finport Finance on 53 points.



ASCC maintained the lead on the long spinnaker run to the Obelisk Bay mark, ahead of Honda Marine, Asko Appliances, Finport Finance, Winning Group, C-Tech (Alex Vallings), Vintec (Kirk Mitchell), Birkenhead Point Marina (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Brisbane 18s (Dave Hayter).



The long work back from Obelisk to Rose Bay produced a close battle in the leading group but the ASCC crew were always in control and maintained a 40s advantage over Honda Marine. Finport Finance was now in third place, however Finport was more than 2m behind the leader.



Positions at the front of the fleet didn’t change over the next two legs of the course before Finport Finance made a move which saw her trail ASCC by just a couple of boat-lengths on the second run to Obelisk.



Once again the skills of the ASCC crew was evident as they held off both Finport Finance and Honda Marine and still led by 15s after the fleet reached the Rose Bay mark.



The battle between Honda Marine and Finport Finance continued over the final two legs of the course but ASCC was in a race of her own as she powered away for a great victory.



Early wind predictions for tomorrow are for 18-20 knot NE winds which should some of the most spectacular racing of the entire championship.



The Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship concludes tomorrow, Sunday, March 10

Photoboy
03-10-2019, 09:19 AM
18ft Skiffs

2019 JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 9

Sponsored by The Winning Group

Sunday, 10 March 2019

Sydney Harbour

Today’s racing sponsored by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone


http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/31590571370444283652.png



New Zealand’s Honda Marine 18ft Skiff team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins became the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan champions today, when they successfully defended the title they won last year on Sydney Harbour.



Honda Marine completed the regatta with an incredible score of 13 points, which was made up of five wins, two second placings, and one fourth placing.



After a last race battle, second placing overall in the championship, finally went to Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) on 26.6, followed by Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey) on 30.



Fourth place in the championship went to ASCC (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard) with a total of 33 points, followed by Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas) on 39, and Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) on 57 points.



Not content to sit on the fact that the championship had already been decided yesterday, Honda Marine came from behind ASCC over the final lap of the course to win the last race of the championship on Sydney Harbour today.



ASCC led from midway down the first spinnaker leg and looked a likely race winner, but the incredible Honda Marine team finished too strongly to take out the race by 33s from ASCC.



Finport Finance finished in third place, a further 1m46s behind ASCC, followed by Winning Group, Smeg and Bing Lee (Micah Lee).



Honda Marine led Finport Finance by 12s at the top mark, followed by ASCC, Noakesailing (Sean Langman), Bing Lee, Winning Group, Asko Appliances, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Yandoo (John Winning) and Smeg.



ASCC then dominated the downwind leg to the south end of Shark Island, then the run to the bottom mark off Clark Island.



Honda Marine was still ahead of Finport Finance, with Winning Group fourth, followed by Smeg, Noakesailing, and Bing Lee.



Over the second lap of the course, the two New Zealand teams continued to lead the fleet as ASCC led clearly from Honda Marine, while Finport Finance, Winning Group and Smeg were close together and battling to become the second and third teams on the podium.



It was on the final windward leg when Honda Marine made their challenge to ASCC and the two great teams turned for home with just two boat length between them.


Series Results - 2019 JJ Giltinan World Championship - Scratch. Note: Drop Number: 1




Team JJG19-01* JJG19-02* JJG19-03* JJG19-04* JJG19-05* JJG19-06* JJG19-07* JJG19-08* JJG19-09*Total~Highest Drop~New Total~Position

Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVEN, BRAD COLLINS ) 1 1 2 4 1 5 1 2 1 18 5 13 1

Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON) 3 3 4 2 6 3 3 4 4 32 6 26 2

Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 4 3 3 1 2 6 7 6 5 37 7 30 3

ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD) 5 15 6 3 13 1 2 1 2 48 15 33 4

ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS) 2 4 12 7 3 2 9 5 7 51 12 39 5

Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 9 8 5 11 10 8 23 3 3 80 23 57 6

Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 21 6 8 5 7 17 4 14 6 88 21 67 7

C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 11 10 1 5 17 11 22 7 8 92 22 70 8

AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, PHIL MARSHALL) 7 2 7 12 18 12 21 10 10 99 21 78 9

The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 13 7 11 9 8 13 16 12 13 102 16 86 10

Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 17 11 9 11 4 14 13 20 9 108 20 88 11

thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 10 14 15 17 5 4 17 22 11 115 22 93 12

Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 8 9 13 21 11 15 8 13 20 118 21 97 13

Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 14 17 10 6 9 18 15 11 15 115 18 97 14

Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING) 26 22 17 8 22 7 6 15 14 137 26 111 15

Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 12 13 19 20 16 9 10 26 12 137 26 111 16

Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 6 12 26 26 14 16 14 9 22 145 26 119 17

RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, ALEX GOUGH, BRANDON BUYNIK) 20 5 14 22 21 20 19 8 16 145 22 123 18

Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16 16 16 18 23 23 5 17 21 155 23 132 19

Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 15 21 26 16 12 10 25 21 17 163 26 137 20

Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 22 18 22 13 19 22 12 16 18 162 22 140 21

Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 23 24 18 10 15 19 24 23 23 179 24 155 22

risbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 24 19 20 14 26 25 11 18 26 183 26 157 23

Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 18 23 21 19 26 24 18 19 19 187 26 161 24

Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 19 20 23 23 20 21 19 24 24 193 24 169 25