• Stockton Sail Camp






    The 2010 junior El Toro North American Championships were held Friday in a solid 12-15 and 90 degree temps. principal race officer Fred Paxton set up a challengingly long leg course for the kids and had single, double, and triple sausage courses to choose from with gates at both ends in this three race, no drop championship. the perpetual for this regatta has been raced for since 1954 and from all appearances the interest doesn't seem to be slowing down a bit.

    In the Silver Fleet, HMBYC's Sampson Reynolds took the honors with a 1, 2, 1 over Michael Levy's 3, 1, 3.

    In the Gold Fleet it was a total showdown from start to finish between SCYC's fromer NA JR Champ Michael Pacholski and RYC 2009-2010 Advanced Junior Program Champion Haydon Stapleton. Race one was a one lap affair, with Michael leading early and losing the lead to Haydon. In race two, Michael and fellow SCYC member Emma Drejes legged out to an early lead with Haydon a few places back in the early leg. Haydon would work his way to third by the last beat and it looked as if Michael would enjoy a one point lead going into the last race, but on the tack to the finish Emma fouled Michael in a port/starboard crossing and Haydon squeezed by for a deuce and a tied series.

    The last race started with Michael, Emma and Haydon all battling at the front. emma had a slight issue on the downhill and the stage was set for a Michael and Haydon match race for the last two legs. With a split at the leeward gate and only a three second delta, Michael charged on Haydon up the weather leg. what looked to be a brilliant call by Michael trying to pin Haydon out at the restricted start/finish line turned against him as quickly as it had made him look good. as Haydon tacked away to go around the boat, Michael received a lift of fifteen degrees that he was unable to capitalize on before getting around the pin, as Haydon tacked around the boat into the lift and crossing Michael by a solid five boat lengths, it was only a matter of covering Michael tack for tack for the last leg and a half. in the end, Michael threw everything he had at Haydon but the loose cover was applied and the delta just a bit out of reach.

    Congratulations to all who raced and participated in what the director's called "the best sail camp and jr. na's that we can remember". Full results for N.A.s are posted below.


    2010 Junior El Toro North American Championships - Gold Fleet
    Last Name First Name Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
    1 Stapleton Haydon 11416 1 2 1 4
    2 Pacholski Michael 11820 2 1 2 5
    3 Drejes Emma 11747 3 3 7 13
    4 Hann Ellen 11803 5 6 3 14
    5 Fletcher Wilson 11826 8 4 4 16
    6 Lundegaard Little Bear 8 4 5 9 18
    7 Yang-Murray David 10945 7 7 5 19
    8 McCartney Luke 11711 9 8 6 23
    9 Halman David 11914 6 15 8 29
    10 Englehart Robbie 150 10 10 10 30
    11 Marlett Michael 211856 15 9 12 36
    12 Carrick Grace Anne 11235 13 11 13 37
    13 Lenz Nicholas 11793 11 13 14 38
    14 Robertson Sam 1649 14 12 15 41
    15 Eckert Mara 11629 16 14 11 41
    16 Kamen-Rubio Rocky 10518 12 16 17 45
    17 Russell Liam 11880 17 17 17 51
    18 Collins Peter SSC5 18 18 16 52
    19 Helms Adam SSC1 19 18 17 54

    2010 Junior El Toro North American Championships - Silver Fleet
    Last Name First Name Sail # 1 2 3
    1 Reynolds Sampson 13 1 2 1 4
    2 Levy Michael 11481 3 1 3 7
    3 Hawley Sasha 11642 2 3 7 12
    4 Marcellini Neil 10160 5 8 5 18
    5 McKee Jane 11650 10 11 2 23
    6 Gondak Geneva 10789 7 4 18 29
    7 Berntsen Mila 11789 8 18 6 32
    8 Bascom Kyle 12 6 16 11 33
    9 Dougherty Jessica 11558 4 6 23 33
    10 Fennell Kelsey 10443 15 9 10 34
    11 Canepa Bart SSC4 25 5 4 34
    12 Brees Sam 1647 16 13 9 38
    13 Eckert Cullen 11304 12 10 16 38
    14 Klotz Andrew 11070 22 7 12 41
    15 Diaz Nicole 11804 11 17 13 41
    16 Farrell Chad 1127 9 14 24 47
    17 Lenz Charlotte 11740 14 19 14 47
    18 Zheng Francis 11767 27 12 8 47
    19 Beers Olivia 11353 13 20 15 48
    20 Malmberg Aidan 10659 18 15 21 54
    21 Garrison Luke 19 21 21 17 59
    22 Andrew Isabel 11172 19 23 20 62
    23 Bascom Theodore 10368 24 22 19 65
    24 Martinez Julian 11287 17 25 24 66
    25 Arnold Kate 10773 20 25 24 69
    26 Altman-Allen Rafaela 10291 23 24 22 69
    27 Reynolds Emma 15 26 25 24 75
    28 Verutti Josselyn 10980 28 25 24 77