• JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 3, 4 and 5




    18ft Skiffs

    JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 3, 4 and 5

    Three windward-return course races staged on Day 3 of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today produced three different winners in the light SE breeze.


    In the first race of the day (Race 3 of the championship) Shaw and Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) led all the way over the two-lap course to cross the finish line 13s ahead of Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams).

    Defending champion and series leader Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) was a further 50s back in third place, followed by Winning Group (Seve Jarvin), C-Tech (Alex Vallings), URM (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Smeg (Micah Lane) and Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards).

    Race 4 was sailed over three laps and again it produced an all the way winner, Bird & Bear (Tom Clout, John Walter, Cameron McDonald).








    Bird & Bear dominated the first two laps of the course then hung on to defeat Honda Marine by 40s, with Yandoo (John Winning, Mike Kennedy, Fand Warren) a further 1m52s back in third place.


    Race 3 winner Shaw & Partners Financial Services finished in fourth place, ahead of Winning Group and Sean Langman's Noakesailing.

    The final race of the day was sailed over another two-lap course and once again produced an all-the-way winner when Winning Group (Seve Jarvin Sam Newton, Scott Babbage) cruised home a 45s winner from Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards, Jacob Broome, Rory Cox).









    Honda Marine was 16s back in third place, followed by Yandoo, Tech2 (Jack Macartney), The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis) and the previous winner Bird & Bear.

    The top six point scores after five races, without a drop, are: Honda Marine 10, Winning Group 16, Yandoo 36, Shaw & Partners 37, Smeg 39 and Tech2 on 43.


    Races 6 and 7 of the championship will be sailed tomorrow.



    Other race dates are:

    Saturday March 21 Race 8

    Sunday March 22 Race 9










    Series Results - JJ Giltinan 2020. Note: Drop Number: 6 Total Highest Drop New Total Position
    Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) 1 1 3 2 3 10 0 10 1
    Winning Group (Seve Jarvin , Scott Babbage, Sam Newton) 4 2 4 5 1 16 0 16 2
    Yandoo (John Winning Snr, Mike Kennedy, Jasper Warren) 11 3 15 3 4 36 0 36 3
    Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) 2 7 1 4 23 37 0 37 4
    Smeg (Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge , Peter Harris) 5 4 7 15 8 39 0 39 5
    Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Trent Barnabas) 3 9 17 9 5 43 0 43 6
    thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle, Tom Quigley) 18 8 9 7 6 48 0 48 7
    Bird and Bear (Tom Clout, John Walton, Cameron MacDonald) 10 20 14 1 7 52 0 52 8
    URM (Marcus Ashley Jones, Cam Gundy, Lewis Brake) 6 13 6 10 19 54 0 54 9
    Finport Finance / Breene & Breene Solicitors (Keagan York, Mat Stenta, Angus Williams) 7 11 2 25 10 55 0 55 10
    AppliancesOnline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Peter Mackie ) 14 10 11 13 13 61 0 61 11
    The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy) 12 5 18 14 14 63 0 63 12
    C-Tech (Alex Vallings, Sam Trethewey, Matt Coutts) 17 16 5 18 9 65 0 65 13
    Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Nathan Edwards) 22 6 16 6 15 65 0 65 14
    Maersk Line (Peron Pearse, Eli Liefting , Harry Clark ) 13 14 12 8 18 65 0 65 15
    Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards, Jacob Broom, Rory Cox) 16 15 8 25 2 66 0 66 16
    Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage, Rory Hunter , Oliver Scott-Mackie ) 9 21 13 12 12 67 0 67 17
    Vintec (Kirk Mitchell, Pete Nicholson, Matt Wark ) 8 17 21 11 11 68 0 68 18
    Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson, Elliot Scali, Tom Arkens) 19 18 10 19 16 82 0 82 19
    Ilve (Pedro Vozone, Matt Doyle, Jerome Watts) 15 19 19 17 21 91 0 91 20
    Queenslander (David Hayter, Nathaniel Dutton , Elliott Mahar ) 25 12 23 16 22 98 0 98 21
    Lumix (Alex Watson, Cooper Richmond, Ben Roxburgh) 25 23 20 20 17 105 0 105 22
    Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague, Josh Feldman, Marc Chapon) 22 22 22 25 20 111 0 111 23
    QMC (Matt Rogers , Darren Rogers , Steve Wilson) 25 25 24 21 24 119 0 119 24
    This article was originally published in forum thread: JJ's Get Wet Weather For Race One started by Photoboy View original post