• Honda Marine's Big Rig Saves The Day



    The defending champion Honda Marine team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins hold a narrow points lead over their nearest rival as the fleet goes into the final two races of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour tomorrow.

    After each team drops the worst placing from the seven races sailed to date, Honda Marine leads former World champions Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Scott Babbage, in Winning Group, by just four points, so every placing in each of the two races will be critical.

    Honda Marine has a net total of 11 points, Winning Group is on 15 points. Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) is third on 28, followed by Smeg (Micah Lane) 29, Tech2 (Jack Macartney) 35, and Finport Finance (Keagan York) 43.

    In today's first race, sailed over a windward-return two-lap course in a 13-18 knots NE wind, Honda Marine came from behind early in the race to defeat Smeg (Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge, Peter Harris) by 44s, with Winning Group a further 35s back in third place.

    C-Tech (Alex Vallings) was fourth, followed by Shaw & Partners Financial Services and Finport Finance.

    Honda Marine trailed the early leader, Shaw & Partners, to the top mark but powered downwind under her big rig (her opponents had smaller #2 rigs) to hold a 7s margin at the bottom mark.

    Over the final lap of the course, Honda Marine out-sailed the rest of the fleet to go on to an impressive 44s victory.




    images from today's races Michael Chittenden













    In the latter race (Race 7), Winning Group won the start and quickly opened up a clear 45s break over Noakesailing (Sean Langman), Smeg, Tech2, Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage), Bird & Bear (Tom Clout), Finport Finance, Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) and Honda Marine, which was 1m30s behind the leaders.



    Unlike Race 6, the big rig boats were unable to gain enough time over the smaller rigged boats downwind and Winning Group was still 30s ahead at the bottom markl. Noakesailing was still in second place but Tech2 had edged just ahead of Smeg in the battle for third place.

    Over the final lap of the course, Winning Group had little trouble retaining her lead and was still 45s ahead of Smeg and Tech2 at the top mark.

    Smeg and Tech2 then staged a spectacular spinnaker battle on the run down the middle of Sydney Harbour to the finish. Tech2 finally getting the better of Smeg to take second place by just 8s.

    The JJ Giltinan Championship will conclude tomorrow with two races (races 8 and 9) being sailed to complete the nine-race regatta.

    1996 JJ Giltinan world champion Stephen Quigley will present the traditional blue ribbon to the winning team on the water, immediately after the completion of Race 9. Mr. Quigley has also won Australian, European, NSW and Australian 18 Footer League Club championships, and has been a Director of the club for the past 20 years


    [IMG]http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/31307953530160898693.jpg

    [IMG]http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/11995370040625309020.jpg

    [IMG]http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/63805258254626177343.jpg


    Series Results - JJ Giltinan 2020. Drop Number: 6 Total Highest Drop New Total Position
    Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) 1 1 3 2 3 1 4 15 4 11 1
    Winning Group (Seve Jarvin , Scott Babbage, Sam Newton) 4 2 4 5 1 3 1 20 5 15 2
    S&P Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) 2 7 1 4 23 5 9 51 23 28 3
    Smeg (Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge , Peter Harris) 5 4 7 15 8 2 3 44 15 29 4
    Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Trent Barnabas) 3 9 17 9 5 7 2 52 17 35 5
    Finport Finance / B&B Solicitors (Keagan York, Mat Stenta, Angus Williams) 7 11 2 25 10 6 7 68 25 43 6
    Bird and Bear (Tom Clout, John Walton, Cameron MacDonald) 10 20 14 1 7 8 10 70 20 50 7
    Yandoo (John Winning Snr, Mike Kennedy, Jasper Warren) 11 3 15 3 4 17 14 67 17 50 8
    URM (Marcus Ashley Jones, Cam Gundy, Lewis Brake) 6 13 6 10 19 25 8 87 25 62 9
    C-Tech (Alex Vallings, Sam Trethewey, Matt Coutts) 17 16 5 18 9 4 12 81 18 63 10
    Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage, Rory Hunter , Oliver Scott-Mackie ) 9 21 13 12 12 12 6 85 21 64 11
    thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle, Tom Quigley) 18 8 9 7 6 16 22 86 22 64 12
    Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Nathan Edwards) 22 6 16 6 15 18 5 88 22 66 13
    Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards, Jacob Broom, Rory Cox) 16 15 8 25 2 14 11 91 25 66 14
    Maersk Line (Peron Pearse, Eli Liefting , Harry Clark ) 13 14 12 8 18 9 13 87 18 69 15
    The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy) 12 5 18 14 14 10 17 90 18 72 16
    AppliancesOnline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Peter Mackie ) 14 10 11 13 13 13 15 89 15 74 17
    Vintec (Kirk Mitchell, Pete Nicholson, Matt Wark ) 8 17 21 11 11 11 23 102 23 79 18
    Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson, Elliot Scali, Tom Arkens) 19 18 10 19 16 19 18 119 19 100 19
    Queenslander (David Hayter, Nathaniel Dutton , Elliott Mahar ) 25 12 23 16 22 15 16 129 25 104 20
    Ilve (Pedro Vozone, Matt Doyle, Jerome Watts) 15 19 19 17 21 21 20 132 21 111 21
    Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague, Josh Feldman, Marc Chapon) 22 22 22 25 20 20 19 150 25 125 22
    Lumix (Alex Watson, Cooper Richmond, Ben Roxburgh) 25 23 20 20 17 22 24 151 25 126 23
    QMC (Matt Rogers , Darren Rogers , Steve Wilson) 25 25 24 21 24 23 21 163 25 138 24


    A pdf copy of the 32-page 2020 JJ Giltinan Championship programme is available at:

    https://www.18footers.com.au/18-foot...ing/documents/

    Click on “2020 JJ GILTINAN PROGRAMME” button
    This article was originally published in forum thread: JJ's Get Wet Weather For Race One started by Photoboy View original post