Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: JJ's Get Wet Weather For Race One

  1. #1
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    10,825
    Blog Entries
    1

    JJ's Get Wet Weather For Race One



    18ft Skiffs JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 1

    Sponsored by Winning Group

    Saturday, 14 March 2020





    Defending champion Honda Marine team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins began their attempt to win their third consecutive JJ Giltinan Championship when they scored a come-from-behind win in Race i of the 2020 championship on Sydney Harbour today. It wasn't until the seventh leg of the nine leg course that Honda Marine finally reached the lead then go on to score a 39s victory over Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood), which had led for most of the first half of the course.

    Current Australian champion Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Trent Barnabas) showed good downwind speed on the two long spinnaker runs from the Clark Island mark to Obelisk, but lost vital time while leading into Obelisk and eventually dropped back to come home a further 1m3s behind Shaw & Partners. Winning Group (Seve Jarvin) struggled a touch with a reef mainsail as the expected strong southerly wind faded during the race, but still managed to finish in fourth place, ahead of Smeg (Micah Lane), URM (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Finport Finance (Keagan York).

    Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) continued to show a big improvement over the skiff's early season form and finished in eighth place ahead of Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage) which sailed a great race throughout the long course. The predicted conditions were 26-28-knot southerly winds and early in the day there was concern in the rigging area about the race going ahead, but when the race got underway there was no sign of the winds, which eased after the rain arrived. By race-end the wind had faded even more and were extremely light. Sean Langman's Noakesailing team grabbed the lead at the first windward mark west of Clark Island, closely followed by Winning Group, Noakes Blue, Finport Finance, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett), and Honda Marine.

    Visibility was a problem for spectators but the downwind action was sensational.










    Shaw & Partners Financial Services and Tech2 were fast on the long spinnaker leg of the course to Obelisk where Shaw & Partners now held the lead over Tech2, with Noakesailing back in third place and Honda Marine in fourth. Working back from Obelisk to the buoy off Shark Island in Rose Bay, Tech2 applied the pressure to Shaw & Partners and was within 20s as the pair headed off on a 2-sail reach back to Athol Bay East to complete the first lap of the two lap course. Honda Marine had continued to move through the fleet and was now up to third, ahead of URM, Winning Group, Noakesailing and 'The Oak'.

    Over the next two legs of the course, the three leading teams had moved well ahead of the rest of the fleet and the second spinnaker run from Clark Island to Obelisk was spectacular as Tech2 grabbed a narrow lead over Shaw & Partners. A small problem as Tech2 approached the mark proved costly and the team never recovered, leaving Shaw & Partners and Honda Marine to race for the win.

    Honda Marine's boat speed was excellent in the lighter air and the defending champion took the lead from Shaw & Partners as the two teams battled their way to the Shark Island mark. There was no change over the final two legs of the course as the race finished in practically no wind at all.


    Race 2 of the championship will be sailed tomorrow (Sunday, March 15).









    Other race dates are:

    Tuesday March 17 Races 3 & 4

    Wednesday March 18 Races 5 & 6

    Thursday March 19 Race 7

    Saturday March 21 Race 8

    Sunday March 22 Race 9




    www.18footers.com
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  2. #2
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    10,825
    Blog Entries
    1

    JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 3, 4 and 5




    18ft Skiffs

    JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 3, 4 and 5

    Three windward-return course races staged on Day 3 of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today produced three different winners in the light SE breeze.


    In the first race of the day (Race 3 of the championship) Shaw and Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) led all the way over the two-lap course to cross the finish line 13s ahead of Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams).

    Defending champion and series leader Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) was a further 50s back in third place, followed by Winning Group (Seve Jarvin), C-Tech (Alex Vallings), URM (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Smeg (Micah Lane) and Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards).

    Race 4 was sailed over three laps and again it produced an all the way winner, Bird & Bear (Tom Clout, John Walter, Cameron McDonald).








    Bird & Bear dominated the first two laps of the course then hung on to defeat Honda Marine by 40s, with Yandoo (John Winning, Mike Kennedy, Fand Warren) a further 1m52s back in third place.


    Race 3 winner Shaw & Partners Financial Services finished in fourth place, ahead of Winning Group and Sean Langman's Noakesailing.

    The final race of the day was sailed over another two-lap course and once again produced an all-the-way winner when Winning Group (Seve Jarvin Sam Newton, Scott Babbage) cruised home a 45s winner from Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards, Jacob Broome, Rory Cox).









    Honda Marine was 16s back in third place, followed by Yandoo, Tech2 (Jack Macartney), The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis) and the previous winner Bird & Bear.

    The top six point scores after five races, without a drop, are: Honda Marine 10, Winning Group 16, Yandoo 36, Shaw & Partners 37, Smeg 39 and Tech2 on 43.


    Races 6 and 7 of the championship will be sailed tomorrow.



    Other race dates are:

    Saturday March 21 Race 8

    Sunday March 22 Race 9










    Series Results - JJ Giltinan 2020. Note: Drop Number: 6 Total Highest Drop New Total Position
    Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) 1 1 3 2 3 10 0 10 1
    Winning Group (Seve Jarvin , Scott Babbage, Sam Newton) 4 2 4 5 1 16 0 16 2
    Yandoo (John Winning Snr, Mike Kennedy, Jasper Warren) 11 3 15 3 4 36 0 36 3
    Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) 2 7 1 4 23 37 0 37 4
    Smeg (Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge , Peter Harris) 5 4 7 15 8 39 0 39 5
    Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Trent Barnabas) 3 9 17 9 5 43 0 43 6
    thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle, Tom Quigley) 18 8 9 7 6 48 0 48 7
    Bird and Bear (Tom Clout, John Walton, Cameron MacDonald) 10 20 14 1 7 52 0 52 8
    URM (Marcus Ashley Jones, Cam Gundy, Lewis Brake) 6 13 6 10 19 54 0 54 9
    Finport Finance / Breene & Breene Solicitors (Keagan York, Mat Stenta, Angus Williams) 7 11 2 25 10 55 0 55 10
    AppliancesOnline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Peter Mackie ) 14 10 11 13 13 61 0 61 11
    The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy) 12 5 18 14 14 63 0 63 12
    C-Tech (Alex Vallings, Sam Trethewey, Matt Coutts) 17 16 5 18 9 65 0 65 13
    Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Nathan Edwards) 22 6 16 6 15 65 0 65 14
    Maersk Line (Peron Pearse, Eli Liefting , Harry Clark ) 13 14 12 8 18 65 0 65 15
    Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards, Jacob Broom, Rory Cox) 16 15 8 25 2 66 0 66 16
    Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage, Rory Hunter , Oliver Scott-Mackie ) 9 21 13 12 12 67 0 67 17
    Vintec (Kirk Mitchell, Pete Nicholson, Matt Wark ) 8 17 21 11 11 68 0 68 18
    Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson, Elliot Scali, Tom Arkens) 19 18 10 19 16 82 0 82 19
    Ilve (Pedro Vozone, Matt Doyle, Jerome Watts) 15 19 19 17 21 91 0 91 20
    Queenslander (David Hayter, Nathaniel Dutton , Elliott Mahar ) 25 12 23 16 22 98 0 98 21
    Lumix (Alex Watson, Cooper Richmond, Ben Roxburgh) 25 23 20 20 17 105 0 105 22
    Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague, Josh Feldman, Marc Chapon) 22 22 22 25 20 111 0 111 23
    QMC (Matt Rogers , Darren Rogers , Steve Wilson) 25 25 24 21 24 119 0 119 24
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  3. #3
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    10,825
    Blog Entries
    1

    Honda Marine's Big Rig Saves The Day



    The defending champion Honda Marine team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins hold a narrow points lead over their nearest rival as the fleet goes into the final two races of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour tomorrow.

    After each team drops the worst placing from the seven races sailed to date, Honda Marine leads former World champions Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Scott Babbage, in Winning Group, by just four points, so every placing in each of the two races will be critical.

    Honda Marine has a net total of 11 points, Winning Group is on 15 points. Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) is third on 28, followed by Smeg (Micah Lane) 29, Tech2 (Jack Macartney) 35, and Finport Finance (Keagan York) 43.

    In today's first race, sailed over a windward-return two-lap course in a 13-18 knots NE wind, Honda Marine came from behind early in the race to defeat Smeg (Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge, Peter Harris) by 44s, with Winning Group a further 35s back in third place.

    C-Tech (Alex Vallings) was fourth, followed by Shaw & Partners Financial Services and Finport Finance.

    Honda Marine trailed the early leader, Shaw & Partners, to the top mark but powered downwind under her big rig (her opponents had smaller #2 rigs) to hold a 7s margin at the bottom mark.

    Over the final lap of the course, Honda Marine out-sailed the rest of the fleet to go on to an impressive 44s victory.




    images from today's races Michael Chittenden













    In the latter race (Race 7), Winning Group won the start and quickly opened up a clear 45s break over Noakesailing (Sean Langman), Smeg, Tech2, Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage), Bird & Bear (Tom Clout), Finport Finance, Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) and Honda Marine, which was 1m30s behind the leaders.



    Unlike Race 6, the big rig boats were unable to gain enough time over the smaller rigged boats downwind and Winning Group was still 30s ahead at the bottom markl. Noakesailing was still in second place but Tech2 had edged just ahead of Smeg in the battle for third place.

    Over the final lap of the course, Winning Group had little trouble retaining her lead and was still 45s ahead of Smeg and Tech2 at the top mark.

    Smeg and Tech2 then staged a spectacular spinnaker battle on the run down the middle of Sydney Harbour to the finish. Tech2 finally getting the better of Smeg to take second place by just 8s.

    The JJ Giltinan Championship will conclude tomorrow with two races (races 8 and 9) being sailed to complete the nine-race regatta.

    1996 JJ Giltinan world champion Stephen Quigley will present the traditional blue ribbon to the winning team on the water, immediately after the completion of Race 9. Mr. Quigley has also won Australian, European, NSW and Australian 18 Footer League Club championships, and has been a Director of the club for the past 20 years


    [IMG]http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/31307953530160898693.jpg

    [IMG]http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/11995370040625309020.jpg

    [IMG]http://pressure-drop.us/imagehost/images/63805258254626177343.jpg


    Series Results - JJ Giltinan 2020. Drop Number: 6 Total Highest Drop New Total Position
    Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) 1 1 3 2 3 1 4 15 4 11 1
    Winning Group (Seve Jarvin , Scott Babbage, Sam Newton) 4 2 4 5 1 3 1 20 5 15 2
    S&P Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) 2 7 1 4 23 5 9 51 23 28 3
    Smeg (Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge , Peter Harris) 5 4 7 15 8 2 3 44 15 29 4
    Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Trent Barnabas) 3 9 17 9 5 7 2 52 17 35 5
    Finport Finance / B&B Solicitors (Keagan York, Mat Stenta, Angus Williams) 7 11 2 25 10 6 7 68 25 43 6
    Bird and Bear (Tom Clout, John Walton, Cameron MacDonald) 10 20 14 1 7 8 10 70 20 50 7
    Yandoo (John Winning Snr, Mike Kennedy, Jasper Warren) 11 3 15 3 4 17 14 67 17 50 8
    URM (Marcus Ashley Jones, Cam Gundy, Lewis Brake) 6 13 6 10 19 25 8 87 25 62 9
    C-Tech (Alex Vallings, Sam Trethewey, Matt Coutts) 17 16 5 18 9 4 12 81 18 63 10
    Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage, Rory Hunter , Oliver Scott-Mackie ) 9 21 13 12 12 12 6 85 21 64 11
    thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle, Tom Quigley) 18 8 9 7 6 16 22 86 22 64 12
    Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Nathan Edwards) 22 6 16 6 15 18 5 88 22 66 13
    Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards, Jacob Broom, Rory Cox) 16 15 8 25 2 14 11 91 25 66 14
    Maersk Line (Peron Pearse, Eli Liefting , Harry Clark ) 13 14 12 8 18 9 13 87 18 69 15
    The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy) 12 5 18 14 14 10 17 90 18 72 16
    AppliancesOnline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Peter Mackie ) 14 10 11 13 13 13 15 89 15 74 17
    Vintec (Kirk Mitchell, Pete Nicholson, Matt Wark ) 8 17 21 11 11 11 23 102 23 79 18
    Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson, Elliot Scali, Tom Arkens) 19 18 10 19 16 19 18 119 19 100 19
    Queenslander (David Hayter, Nathaniel Dutton , Elliott Mahar ) 25 12 23 16 22 15 16 129 25 104 20
    Ilve (Pedro Vozone, Matt Doyle, Jerome Watts) 15 19 19 17 21 21 20 132 21 111 21
    Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague, Josh Feldman, Marc Chapon) 22 22 22 25 20 20 19 150 25 125 22
    Lumix (Alex Watson, Cooper Richmond, Ben Roxburgh) 25 23 20 20 17 22 24 151 25 126 23
    QMC (Matt Rogers , Darren Rogers , Steve Wilson) 25 25 24 21 24 23 21 163 25 138 24


    A pdf copy of the 32-page 2020 JJ Giltinan Championship programme is available at:

    https://www.18footers.com.au/18-foot...ing/documents/

    Click on “2020 JJ GILTINAN PROGRAMME” button
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  4. #4
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    10,825
    Blog Entries
    1

    Honda Marine Completes JJ 3 Peat



    18ft Skiffs
    JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 8 & 9

    Sponsored by Winning Group

    Thursday, 19 March 2020




    all images © Michael Chittenden





    Defending champion Honda Marine team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins took out the third consecutive JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship after another impressive performance in the final two races of the regatta on Sydney Harbour today.

    Going into today's final two races, Honda Marine held a four point lead over Winning Group and the scene was set for a spectacular finish between the two champion teams.

    Conditions were perfect for the day's racing on Sydney Harbour. A warm sunny day with a 10-15 knots North East wind, perfect for the teams to use their big #1 rigs.

    Honda Marine, as she had done so often during the series, came from behind with brilliant boat speed to take out the first race (Race8) by 33s, which was enough to take the title before going into the final race (Race 9).

    In Race 9, Winning Group led all the way to defeat Honda Marine by 22s, with Tech2 finally producing somewhere near her best form to finish in third place, a further 19s behind Honda Marine.








    The final pointscores for the championship are: Honda Marine 14, Winning Group 18, Smeg (Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge, Peter Harris) 41, Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Tim Westwood) 43, Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Trent Barnabas) 44, Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) 61.

    In the day's first race, Winning Group, with a 4-times JJ winning crew of Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Scott Babbage, sailed a great race but couldn't hold out against the speed of Honda Marine over the final lap of the two-lap course.

    Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Nathan Edwards, Ed Powys) was 36s behind Winning Group in third place, followed by Bird & Bear (Tom Clout), URM (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Australian champion Tech2 (Jack Macartney).

    Determined to reverse the result of the earlier race, the Winning Group team were quick to get into a strong position ahead of Honda Group and, after trailing the early leader Shaw & Partners Financial Services, were 12s ahead of Finport Finance at the top mark, ahead of a tightly bunched group of Smeg, Shaw & Partners and Honda Marine.

    Winning Group increased the margin to 30s at the bottom mark and this time were able to retain the lead over the final lap of the course to defeat Honda Marine by 22s, with Tech2 coming home ion third place, a further 19s behind Honda Marine.

    Smeg finished in fourth place, ahead of Finport Finance and Shaw & Partners Financial Services. Smeg's fourth place in Race 9 enabled the team to finish third overall in the championship, just two points ahead of Shaw & Partners.

    AeroMedia Live Broadcast team's video of all races can be seen at www.18footers.com and clicking on the '18 Footers TV' link.

    A pdf copy of the 32-page 2020 JJ Giltinan Championship programme is available at:

    https://www.18footers.com.au/18-foot...ing/documents/

    Click on “2020 JJ GILTINAN PROGRAMME” button





    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •