Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 18ft Skiffs: 2021 JJ Giltinan Championship Preview

  1. #1
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    11,681
    Blog Entries
    1

    18ft Skiffs: 2021 JJ Giltinan Championship Preview




    Despite winning the last season’s Australian 18ft Skiff Championship in the then new tech2 skiff, Jack Macartney’s 2020-2021 Season team has gone up to another level of performance and consistency as it has taken all three major championships so far this season.

    Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake have been nearly faultless with their teamwork in every race since the season began on October 11, but realise that they will have to maintain the standard if tech2 is to give the trio their first JJ Giltinan Championship victory.

    The two biggest threats to the tech2 team’s Giltinan hopes are Smeg and Yandoo Winning Group (formerly known as Winning Group).

    Smeg’s skipper Michael Coxon ‘retired’ from the 18s after winning his third JJ Giltinan Championship in 2017, and has shown over recent weeks that the hunger is there to add to his already impressive record.

    Along with his two former Giltinan-winning Smeg team mates Ricky Bridge and Trent Barnabas, Coxon pushed the red-hot tech2 team to the limit in the recently completed Australian Championship.







    Only one point separated the two teams through most of the nine-race championship, which was only decided in the final race.

    The other big threat to tech2’s favouritism for the JJs is John Winning Jr’s Yandoo Winning Group, with his crew of Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton.

    Business commitments as well as other sailing commitments for all members of the team have been reflected in the race results column on the scoreboard, but there is no doubt that the talent is there to become the 2021 champions.

    Any team with a world championship-winning skipper, an America’s Cup-winner, and crew members who have already won 14 JJ Giltinan championships must be a major threat in any regatta in the world.

    Over the season to date, the ‘big three’ teams have established a slight edge over a large group of challengers for the 2021 crown, but last weekend’s final hit-out produced at least two more strong candidates






    Last Sunday, Keagan York, who has been around the top five placegetters in the past three JJs, won the final race of the Australian 18 Footers League’ s Club Championship in Finport Finance with Matt Stenta and Phil Marshall.

    In the same race, first-season team Jim Colley, Shaun Connor and Harry Bethwaite finished third in Shaw and Partners Financial Services after leading for some time against the very strong, and experienced opposition.

    They are definitely a team to watch as they have recorded two second placings, one third and a fourth placing in recent championship races.

    Four other teams with strong credentials are Noakesailing (Sean Langman), The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett), Andoo (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Yandoo (John Winning).

    In today's warm up Invitation Race, Yandoo took the honours by 1m19s from Finport Finance, with The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines a further 33s back in third place.






    JJ Giltinan Championship, List of Entries:

    tech2 Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Lewis Brake

    Yandoo Winning Group John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton

    Smeg Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Trent Barnabas

    Finport Finance Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Phil Marshall

    The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy

    Andoo Marcus Ashley-Jones, Cam Gundy, Jeronimo Harrison

    Noakesailing Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Josh Porebski

    Yandoo John Winning, Fang Warren, Michael Kennedy

    Shaw and Partners Financial Services Jim Colley, Shaun Connor, Harry Bethwaite

    The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle, Tom Quigley

    Bird and Bear Nick Daly, John Walton, tba

    Appliancesonline.com.au, Simon Nearn, Brandon Buyink, Kurt Fatouros

    Vintec Tom Cunich, Alex Marinelli, Zac Barnabas

    Queenslander Dave Hayter, Ben Roxburgh, Elliott Mahar

    Rag & Famish Hotel Anthony Young, Matt Pearce, Phil Harmer

    Birkenhead Point Marina Tim Westwood, Alex Chittenden, Felix Daverio

    Noakes Blue Yvette Heritage, Rory Cox, Oliver Scott-Mackie

    Lazarus Capital Partners Lachlan Steel, Jerome Watts, Matt Doyle

    Ilve Pedro Vozone, Cam Walker, Paddy Bannon

    Lumix Alex Watson, Laughlin Prentice, Matt Rogers







    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race Dates:

    Saturday March 6, 2021 Race 1

    Sunday March 7, 2021 Race 2

    Tuesday March 9, 2021 Races 3 and 4

    Wednesday March 10, 2021 Races 5 and 6

    Thursday March 11, 2021 Race 7

    Saturday March 13, 2021 Race 8

    Sunday March 14, 2021 Race 9

    Report and photos ©Frank Quealy
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  2. #2
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    11,681
    Blog Entries
    1

    Day 1 2021 JJ's: Tech Two On Top




    18ft Skiffs
    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 1
    Sponsored by Lazarus Capital Partners
    Saturday, 6 March, 2021
    Sydney Harbour

    Australian 18ft Skiff champion Tech2 team of Jack McCartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake took the first step towards adding the JJ Giltinan Championship to an already impressive record this season when they came from behind to take out Race 1 of the regatta on Sydney Harbour today.

    With a great display of crew work in the 12-18 knot SSE breeze, tech2 worked her way through the fleet to score a 27s victory from the Smeg team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge and Trent Barnabas, with Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta and Phil Marshall) a further 2m44s back in third place.

    Andoo (Marcus Ashley-Jones) was a fast-finishing fourth place, ahead of The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett) and Yandoo (John Winning).

    After winning the start, tech2 found herself on the wrong side of the breeze on the short work across the harbour to the first windward mark and was only mid fleet as the skiffs raced up the harbour, two-sail reaching from Clark Island to Obelisk Bay.









    Sean Langman's Noakesailing grabbed the early lead from The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, appliancesonline.com.au (Simon Nearn), Andoo, Yandoo and Yandoo Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) at the Clark Island windward mark, and continued to hold the lead as the fleet began the long work back fro Obelisk Bay to the mark off the southern end of Shark Island.

    Noakesailing continued to hold the lead into Rose Bay although Smeg was beginning to make a strong challenge for the lead, and tech2 was also starting her challenge.

    Smeg elected to sail a course closer to Shark Island and took a 12s lead from Noakesailing which had sailed further to the left and slightly overlaid the mark. tech2 had made her way up to third place at that point, but was still 40s from the lead.

    The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines was in fourth place, just ahead of Yandoo Winning Group and Finport Finance and a good battle was developing between the three teams until Yandoo Winning Group was forced out of the race after taking on water following the earlier collision with another competitor, which is the subject of a protest.

    Over the next two legs of the course, Smeg continued to maintain her margin over tech2 as the pair eased away from the rest of the fleet.

    The next group, The Oak Double Bay, Finport Finance, Appliancesonline and Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley) was absorbed in a good battle as the fleet headed back to Obelisk Bay on the second lap of the course.







    A shift in the angle of the breeze allowed the fleet to use spinnakers on the long run, but it wasn't a happy run for the teams on Yandoo and Noakesailing, which were both involved in a long-running battle with a Manly Ferry travelling at a similar speed as the two skiffs.

    Shaw and Partners was another team to lose several places after capsizing close to the Obelisk Bay mark while placed in the top five of the fleet.

    Finally, the pressure being applied by tech2 enabled the Australian champion team to take the lead away from Smeg as the fleet completed the second-lap leg from Obelisk Bay to Rose Bay.

    With just two more legs of the course to sail, tech2 increased her lead over Smeg from 25s at Rose Bay to 27s at the finish.

    The appliancesonline.com.au team were impressive, and in the leading group throughout the entire race, and won the handicap section of the race.

    Race results, together with images from the race, are attached.

    Race 2 of the championship will be sailed tomorrow on Sydney Harbour .

    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race Dates:

    Sunday March 7, 2021 Race 2

    Tuesday March 9, 2021 Races 3 and 4

    Wednesday March 10, 2021 Races 5 and 6

    Thursday March 11, 2021 Race 7

    Saturday March 13, 2021 Race 8

    Sunday March 14, 2021 Race 9


    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  3. #3
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    11,681
    Blog Entries
    1

    Race 2: Tech 2 Continues Her Battle To Remain On Top




    18ft Skiffs
    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 2
    Sponsored by Birkenhead Point Marina
    Sunday, 7 March, 2021
    Sydney Harbour

    tech2's team overcame an epic, race long battle with her arch rival Yandoo Winning Group to score a sensational, and possibly controversial, win in Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

    As the fleet passed the finish line, tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake) defeated Yandoo Winning Group,(John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton) by 33s, with Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Josh Porebski) a further 1m16s back in third place.

    Finport Finance (Keagan York) finished in fourth place, followed by Andoo (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Bird and Bear (James Dorron).

    Provisional overall points, after the two races sailed so far, have tech2 leading on two points, followed by Yandoo Winning Group on five points, Finport Finance on seven points, Smeg (Michael Coxon) and Andoo together on nine points and Noakesailing on 12 points.








    After Finport Finance won the start in a 13-knots North-East breeze, the race to the first windward mark was gripping as the two champion teams elected to sail entirely different courses. tech2, along with most of the fleet, sailed a course on the left hand side of the harbour while Yandoo Winning Group chose a course on the right hand side near Steel Point.

    When the two skiffs met at the Beashel Buoy, only one boat length separated the two skiffs as the pair set their spinnakers for the long spinnaker run back to the bottom mark off Clark Island.

    What followed was an incredible two-boat race as both tech2 and Yandoo Winning Group fought the conditions and each other for the entire length of the run., with Noakesailing trailing just behind them in third place.

    tech2 ultimately won the battle and headed back up to the Beashel Buoy for the second time with a narrow lead over Yandoo Winning Group, Noakesailing, Finport, Smeg and Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley).











    Spectators were once again treated to a wonderful contest as tech2 and Yandoo Winning Group staged a tac-for-tack match race, with Noakesailing again hovering just behind.

    While the two champion teams were the star attraction, the race behind the leaders was just as good with positions changing regularly amongst Finport Finance, Andoo, Smeg, Bird and Bear and Shaw and Partners.

    This time, tech2 led Yandoo Winning Group by 13s at the Beashel Buoy, followed by Noakesailing, Finport Finance, Andoo and Smeg.

    Yandoo Winning Group gybed soon after rounding the Beashel Buoy and sailed down the right hand side of the course while tech2, Noakesailing and most of the fleet also followed tech2's course.

    As the fleet approached the bottom mark in heavy harbour traffic, the Yandoo Winning Group team believes there was an incident involving tech2 and lodged a protest against today's race winner.

    Over the final lap of the course, tech2 edged slightly away from her challengers and headed for home with a 30s lead from Yandoo Winning Group and maintained her advantage to the finish line off Clark Island.

    It was a sensational exhibition by the teams and has set the scene for the seven more great races to be sailed in the regatta.








    Races 3 and 4 of the championship will be sailed Tuesday, March 9 on Sydney Harbour .

    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race Dates:

    Tuesday March 9, 2021 Races 3 and 4

    Wednesday March 10, 2021 Races 5 and 6

    Thursday March 11, 2021 Race 7

    Saturday March 13, 2021 Race 8

    Sunday March 14, 2021 Race 9
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  4. #4
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    11,681
    Blog Entries
    1

    Double Day On Sydney Harbor




    18ft Skiffs
    JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 3 and 4
    Sponsored by Vaikobi
    Tuesday, 9 March, 2021
    Sydney Harbour

    Following the disqualification of Race 2 winner tech2, today's two races of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, on Sydney Harbour, took on far more importance for the pre-championship favourite team which now had to complete the nine-race regatta without any further possible 'discard' score.

    Unfortunately for the Australian champion team, things didn't get better. they got a lot worse with a sixth placing in Race 3, followed by a retirement from Race 4 after colliding with another competitor shortly after the start.








    While things were not looking good for tech2, it was all smiles for the experienced Smeg team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge and Trent Barnabas which took out both races with a classy exhibition in the 13-20 knot SSE wind.

    Smeg came from behind at the first windward mark to score a 48s victory from Yandoo (John Winning, Fang Warren, Mike Kennedy), with Yandoo Winning Group (John Winning Jr, Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) a further 51s back in third place.

    Bird and Bear (James Dorron) was fourth, followed by Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley) and tech2 (Jack Macartney).

    Smeg's winning margin was 19s from Andoo (Marcus Ashley-Jones, Jeronimo Harrison, Cam Gundy), with a consistent Shaw and Partners Financial Services another 39s back in third place.

    Noakesailing (Sean Langman) showed a return to form to finish in fourth place ahead of Yandoo with the rookie Vintec team, led by Tom Cunich, coming home sixth.

    After the four races sailed so far, and with five more to be contested, Smeg has a total of 10 points, followed by Yandoo Winning Group on 15, Andoo 18, Noakesailing 22, Finport Finance (Keagan York) 25 and Shaw and Partners Financial Services on 26 points.







    In Race 3, most of the fleet elected to use their #2 rigs while only a handful of the 20-boat fleet went for the bigger #1 rigs.

    The smaller rig proved to be the best suited for the conditions and Yandoo Winning Group held a narrow lead over Smeg as spinnakers were set for the run back to the bottom mark on the first lap of the course.

    Bird and Bear was in third place just ahead of tech2, Yandoo and the Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett).






    With her bigger spinnaker, tech2 began to challenge the leaders but a near capsize as the team had to gybe quickly to avoid another skiff was a severe blow.

    The breeze began to increase over the next lap of the two-lap, windward-return course, and the strong Smeg team was superb as it increased the lead to finish a clear winner.

    In Race 4, Yandoo, tech2 and Finport Finance won the start at the boat end of the line, but it was Smeg once again which held the lead at the first windward mark of the three--lap course.

    Yandoo continued to impress on the day and held second place, 20secs behind the leader, followed by Shaw and Partners, Andoo and Noakesailing.

    Smeg continued to lead at the bottom mark, but this time the #1 rig was beginning to gain a better advantage and Andoo took the lead on the work back across the harbour into Rose Bay., and was still in front as the fleet headed off for the final lap.

    While the Andoo team made no mistake, Smeg was just sailing too well on the day and had once again grabbed the lead from Andoo as the two leaders headed for home.

    Race results and progress points, together with images from the race, are attached.

    Races 5 and 6 of the championship will be sailed Wednesday, March 10 on Sydney Harbour .

    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race Dates:

    Wednesday March 10, 2021 Races 5 and 6

    Thursday March 11, 2021 Race 7

    Saturday March 13, 2021 Race 8

    Sunday March 14, 2021 Race 9

    Club Website www.18footers.com

    Twitter @18skiff

    Instagram @18skiff

    Facebook International 18Ft Skiff





    Frank Quealey
    Australian 18 Footers League Ltd.
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  5. #5
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    11,681
    Blog Entries
    1

    Day 3 : Tech 2 Comes Roaring Back




    18ft Skiffs
    JJ Giltinan Championship, Races 5 and 6
    Sponsored by tech2
    Wednesday, 10 March, 2021
    Sydney Harbour

    What a difference a day made at the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour, when the Australian champion tech2 team came roaring back on Day 4 today, with two outstanding victories after its devastating Day 3 which had put it in a seemingly hopeless overall position.

    The tech2 team of Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake took a narrow victory in Race 5 then backed it up with a brilliant exhibition to score the double in Race 6.

    With a light Easterly breeze prevailing for the day's racing, in Race 5, tech2 defeated Bird and Bear (James Dorron, Tom Clout, John Walton) by 15s with Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Josh Porebski) a further 6s back in third place.












    Championship leader, Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Trent Barnabas) finished fourth, followed by Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley), and Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood).

    In Race 6, tech2 grabbed an early lead before racing away over the two lap windward-return course to defeat Smeg by 46s.

    While tech2's victory was clear, the race for second placing was exciting and very close as Smeg crossed the finish line just 2s. ahead of Bird and Bear, with Yandoo Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) only another 8s back in fourth place.

    The next four boats, Shaw and Partners, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett), Finport Finance (Keagan York) and Appliancesonline.com.au (Simon Nearn) finished within just 9s.









    With protests pending, due to be heard by an independent committee tomorrow, the provisional net points placings in the championship have Smeg leading on 10 points, followed by Yandoo Winning Group on 19, Bird and Bear on 21, Noakesailing on 25, Andoo (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Shaw and Partners Financial Services, together on 26.

    Today's double winner is a participant in one of tomorrow's protest hearings, however, in the meantime is well back with a net score of 30 points.

    In the early race today, Noakesailing led the fleet narrowly to the windward mark in Rose Bay with Smeg in second place and Yandoo Winning Group third, only 8s from the lead.

    When Yandoo Winning Group capsized soon after the three boats set their spinnakers, it started a disappointing day for the highly-fancied team in the quest to win the 2021 title. The team could manage only 13th place after the capsize and were less than its best in Race 6, although finishing strongly over the final lap of the course.

    Smeg's net position at the moment is very strong with only three more races to be sailed., and the team also has only a sixth placing discard it can use, if required.

    Much will depend on tomorrow's protest hearing if tech2 wins her protest resulting from Race 4.

    Whatever happens in the protest room the racing between now and Sunday should attract a great spectator crowd as there is so much close racing throughout the fleet.







    Race 7 of the championship will be sailed Thursday, March 11 on Sydney Harbour .

    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race Dates:

    Thursday March 11, 2021 Race 7

    Saturday March 13, 2021 Race 8

    Sunday March 14, 2021 Race 9

    Frank Quealey
    Australian 18 Footers League Ltd.

    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

  6. #6
    despondent correspondent Photoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    11,681
    Blog Entries
    1

    Smeg Takes Title



    18ft Skiffs
    JJ Giltinan Championship, Race 8
    Sponsored by Winning Group
    Saturday, 13 March, 2021
    Sydney Harbour

    A second place finish in today's Race 8 on Sydney Harbour was enough to give the Smeg team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge and Trent Barnabas, an unbeatable points lead and victory in the 2021 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship.

    It is skipper Michael Coxon's fourth victory in the 83-year history of the championship. For sheet hand Ricky Bridge, it is his second title at the JJs, and it is the fifth for bowman Trent Barnabas.

    While the championship belongs to Smeg, today belonged to the tech2 team of Jack McCartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake.








    Following a disappointing week of racing for the Australian champion tech2 team, it was back to business as usual again as the crew gave a faultless exhibition to score a brilliant 1m35s victory over Smeg in the 17-21 knots North East wind.

    Smeg had trailed tech2 and Noakesailing at the final windward mark but the new champ put on a high speed performance to grab Noakesailing on the spinnaker run between Shark Island and the finish line off Clark Island and take second place by just 5s.

    It was another very good performance by the Noakesailing team (Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Josh Porebski) which has been consistent throughout the entire regatta.

    Yandoo Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) came from well back early in the race to finish in fourth place, ahead of Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley), Finport Finance (Keagan York), Andoo (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Yandoo (John Winning), The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett) and Bird and Bear (James Dorron).

    With the final race of the championship to be sailed tomorrow, the present point scores are: Smeg on 13, Yandoo Winning Group on 27, Noakesailing 30, Shaw and Partners Financial Services 34, tech2 on 37, Andoo 38, and Bird and Bear on 40.

    Right from the start, tech2 was at the head of the fleet and led for almost the entire long beat to the windward mark at the Beashel Buoy, but it was Noakesailing which held a 12s advantage as the fleet rounded the mark and set off for the wing mark off the southern end of Shark Island.

    Smeg was in third place, 30s from the lead, followed by Yandoo, Bird and Bear, Finport Finance and Shaw & Partners.









    The fleet put on a spectacular exhibition of speed sailing under spinnakers, despite some close moments with several other classes and cruise craft which were scattered over the NE course.

    tech2's speed was awesome and the team soon grabbed the lead from Noakesailing and opened up a clear break on the fleet at the bottom mark.

    On the second beat to the Beashel Buoy, tech2's crew continued to favour the left hand side of the course and showed the same teamwork they have shown for most of the season as they powered away to a 45s lead before the spinnaker run back down the middle of the harbour to the bottom mark off Clark Island.

    Noakesailing was still in second place ahead of Smeg with Winning Group, Shaw & Partners and Finport Finance rounding out the top six.

    Over the final lap of the course, tech2 had extended her lead to 1m5s over Noakesailing at the Beashel Buoy.

    The spinnaker run to the finish produced some incredible rides for the teams and thrilled the spectator fleet as the skiffs raced across the finish line at top speed.

    Race results and progress points, together with images from the race, are attached.

    Race 9, the final race of the championship, will be sailed tomorrow, Sunday, March 14.








    RESULTS
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •