Amazing collection of images from the just completed 2021 Melges World League from Sardinia.

17 lucky crews enjoyed fantastic conditions and superb weather over 4 days at the Marina di Villasimius
in the Melges 20 and 9 boats in the Melges 32 divison!

All images © Baraccuda Communication/Melges Europe

























Place, Yacht Name, Sail, Owner/Skipper, Results, Total Points
Melges 20 (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. FREMITO D'ARJA, ITA50, Dario Levi - 4 - 5 - 2 - 1 - [6] - 2 - 4 ; 18
2. NIKA, RUS304, Vladimir Prosikhin - 1 - 3 - 3 - [6] - 3 - 5 - 5 ; 20
3. RUSSIAN BOGATYRS, RUS296, Igor Rytov - 5 - 2 - 1 - 4 - 5 - 7 - [8] ; 24
4. HUBEX, RUS276, Kiril Frolov - 2 - [7] - 6 - 3 - 2 - 4 - 7 ; 24
5. RAYA, MON301, Matteo Marenghi Vaselli - 3 - 1 - [9] - 2 - 9 - 6 - 6 ; 27
6. GONE SQUATCHING, ITA410, Pietro Loro Piana - 7 - [10] - 7 - 10 - 1 - 1 - 3 ; 29
7. KINDAKO, ITA189, Stefano Visintin - [14] - 6 - 4 - 7 - 10 - 12 - 1 ; 40
8. PIROGOVO SAILING, RUS2, Alexandr Ezhkov - 8 - 8 - 11 - [14] - 8 - 9 - 2 ; 46
9. NEODENT, ITA206, Marco Giannini - 9 - 4 - 8 - [11] - 7 - 11 - 10 ; 49
10. TEAMBIANCA, ITA267, BIANCA LIMONTA DAVIDE CASTELLI - 6 - 13 - 5 - 5 - 13 - 13 - [14] ; 55
11. MEDUSA, RUS184, Pavel Gratchev - 11 - 14 - 12 - 8 - 4 - 10 - [18/DNS] ; 59
12. ALEX TEAM, RUS137, Alexander Mikhaylik - 12 - 11 - 10 - 9 - 12 - 8 - [13] ; 62
13. B.LEX, ITA 217, Benedetta Iovane - 10 - 9 - [18/DNS] - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 3 - 9 ; 67
14. SYNERGY, MON713, Valentin Zavadnikov - 13 - 12 - 14 - 13 - 11 - [15] - 11 ; 74
15. FURIA ROJA, RUS261, Vadim Yakimenko - [15] - 15 - 13 - 12 - 14 - 14 - 12 ; 80
16. PATH, MON025, Anatoly Karachinsky - [19/DNS] - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS ; 108
17. KOTYARA, RUS047, Oleg Evdokimenko - [19/DNS] - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS - 18/DNS ; 108



Melges 32 (One Design - 9 Boats)
1. MASCALZONE LATINO, ITA, Vincenzo Onorato - 1 - 1 - 6 - [8/SCP] - 1 - 2 - 1 - 2 ; 14
2. LA PERICOLOSA, GER229, Christian Schwoerer - 3 - 2 - 1 - 4 - 2 - [9] - 2 - 3 ; 17
3. WILMA, GER193, Fritz Homann - 2 - 3 - [10/DNF] - 6 - 5 - 6 - 4 - 1 ; 27
4. TAVATUY, RUS223, Pavel Kuznetsov - [7] - 4 - 5 - 3 - 3 - 1 - 6 - 5 ; 27
5. HOMANIT, GER215, Maximilian Stein - 6 - [9] - 4 - 2 - 4 - 4 - 3 - 4 ; 27
6. HEAT, GER225, Max Augustin - 4 - 6 - 2 - [8] - 6 - 3 - 7 - 6 ; 34
7. STARTELEKOM, POL208, Waldemar Salata - 5 - 7 - [10/DNF] - 5 - 9 - 5 - 5 - 7 ; 43
8. PIPPA, NOR212, Lasse Petterson - 8 - 5 - 7 - 1 - 8 - 7 - [10/DNF] - 10/DNS ; 46
9. FARFALLINA, HUN234, Arpad Schatz - [9] - 8 - 3 - 9 - 7 - 8 - 8 - 8 ; 51